Legal Notice

1. Overview of the site

Under Article 6 of law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 to support confidence in the digital economy, the identity of the various persons having contributed to the creation and upkeep of the site www.gpvfrance.fr is stipulated:

Proprietor:

  • GPV France SAS
  • 1 rue de l’industrie – 68550 SAINT-AMARIN
  • Tel.: +33(0)4 75 69 40 40
  • 534 980 537 RCS Mulhouse
  • VAT no. FR90 534 980 537
  • SAS with a capital of 3,000,000 Euro
  • Contact: service.consommation@gpv.eu

All photo rights reserved, reproduction prohibited.

  • Creator: Netapsys, ingénierie informatique
  • Responsible for publication: GPV France. A natural or legal person is responsible for publication.
  • Webmaster: www.netapsys.fr Tél : +33 (0)3 68 00 17 59 
  • Host: NBS – 8 rue Bernard Buffet 75017 PARIS

Credits: legal information generated and provided by Subdelirium www.subdelirium.com/site-mobile

2. Terms of us of site and services

Use of the website www.gpvfrance.fr  constitutes full acceptance of the below general terms of use. These terms of use are subject to change at any time so users of the site www.gpvfrance.fr are advised to consult them on a regular basis.

This website should be accessible to all users at all times. However, a decision may be made by GPV France to interrupt for technical maintenance requirements, who will then endeavour to provide prior notice to users of the times and dates of said interruption.

The websitewww.gpvfrance.fr is regularly updated by Giliane Jardiné. Similarly, legal information may be modified at any time, but this is nevertheless applicable to users, who are requested to refer to said information as often as possible in order to ensure full comprehension thereof.

3. Description of services provided

The purpose of the website www.gpvfrance.fr is to provide information regarding all activities of the company.

GPV France endeavours to provide the website www.gpvfrance.fr with information that is as accurate as possible. However, it will not be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or shortcomings regarding any updates, whether the fault of GPV France or third-party partners providing the information.

All information displayed on the website www.gpvfrance.fr is for informational purposes and is subject to change. Furthermore, said information is not exhaustive. It is subject to changes having been made since publication online.

4. Contractual limitations regarding technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to usage of the site. Furthermore, the user agrees to access the site using the latest equipment, free of viruses and with a recent up-to-date browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting

GPV France is the proprietor of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of usage of all the information accessible on the site, including all text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

All reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of any or all parts of the site, by any means or process whatsoever, is prohibited without prior written authorisation from: GPV France.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of the information it contains will be deemed to constitute an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 onwards of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

GPV France cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment during access to the site www.gpvfrance.fr and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the requirement given in point 4 or the occurrence of a bug or issue of incompatibility.

Similarly, GPV France cannot be held responsible for indirect damage (such as a loss of market or loss of opportunity, for example) arising from the use of the site www.gpvfrance.fr. Interactive spaces (the facility to ask questions in the contact space) are available to users. GPV France reserves the right to remove, without prior warning, any content posted in this space that would be in violation of applicable legislation in France, in particular provisions relating to data protection. If applicable, GPV France also reserves the option to invoke the civil and/or penal liability of the user, notably in the event of posts of a racist, offensive, defamatory or pornographic nature, in any format whatsoever (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is especially protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

While using the site www.gpvfrance.fr the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site www.gpvfrance.fr, the user's access provider, and the user's internet protocol (IP) address.

In any event, GPV France only collects personal information regarding the user that is required by certain services offered by the site www.gpvfrance.fr. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when providing such information willingly. The obligation or otherwise of providing this information is therefore made clear to the user of the site www.gpvfrance.fr.

In accordance with articles 38 onwards of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 regarding information technology, files and liberties, all users have the right to access, rectify and contest the personal data regarding them by completing a written and signed request accompanied by a copy of signed proof of identity, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.gpvfrance.fr is published, exchanged, transferred, yielded or sold without the knowledge of the user, in any format whatsoever. Only the possibility of the purchase of GPV France and its rights would permit the communication of said information to the prospective buyer who would in turn be under the same obligation to store and modify the data with regard to the user of the site www.gpvfrance.fr.

The site has not been declared to the CNIL (Commission nationale de l'informatique et des libertés [French National Commission for Data Protection and Liberties]) as it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998, implementing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 regarding the legal protection of said databases.

8. Hyperlinks and cookies

The site www.gpvfrance.fr contains a certain number of hyperlinks to other sites, included with the authorisation of GPV France. However, GPV France is not able to verify the content of any sites accessed in this way and as such can assume no responsibility in this regard.

Using the site www.gpvfrance.fr may cause cookies to be installed on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file that prevents the user from being identified but that records information regarding the computer's access to a website. Data obtained in this way is aimed at facilitating further visits to the site and also enables various ways of measuring said visits.

Refusal to install cookies may prevent access to certain services. However, the user can configure their computer in the following way in order to prevent the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: tool tab (cog symbol at the top right)/internet options. Click on Privacy and select Block All Cookies. Click OK.

In Firefox; at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button then select Preferences. Click on the Privacy tab. Change the history settings to: Use customised settings for history. Finally, tick the box to disable cookies.

In Safari: click on menu at the top right of the browser (cog icon). Select Settings. Click on Advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click on Content Settings. You can block cookies in the Cookies section.

In Chrome: click on menu at the top right of the browser (represented by 3 horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on Advanced settings. In the Privacy section, select Preferences.  You can block cookies in the Privacy tab.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute related to use of the site www.gpvfrance.fr is subject to French law. The competent corts of Paris have sole jurisdiction.

10. The principal laws concerned

Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended by law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 regarding relation to information technology, data files and civil liberty [Data Protection].

Law no. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 to support confidence in the digital economy.

11. Glossary

User: internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned site.

Personal information: "information that enables the identification, either directly or indirectly and in any form whatsoever, of the physical persons to whom it relates" (article 4 of law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).